Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, Mustang Travel, us, we or our means Mustang Travel and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities. Mustang Travel is the operator of the network (which includes our websites and apps) and the data controller for the personal information collected and processed via the network. 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and any other applicable data protection laws. Your privacy is important to us. It is Mustang Travel’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://mustangtravel.com.au, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

What is personal information

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act or any other applicable data protection law. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your debit/ credit card, online payment information or bank account information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold

We may collect the following types of personal information;

Cookies

When you visit our websites or use our mobile apps, we or our business partners may also collect information about your use of those websites or apps (usage data) through the use of cookies and other tracking software. This usage data enables us to provide you with an improved and more effective and personalised service, keep track of the products and services you use, analyse trends, measure transaction and search patterns, administer our website, diagnose problems, test and improve the quality of our products and services, gather broad demographic information and enable us to conduct targeted online advertising.  

You can manage the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your browser so that your computer or device does not accept them.  You can also clear stored cookies from that browser or device at any time. Please note however that blocking cookies may affect your browsing experience and result in our services not operating as efficiently or effectively as they could.

The usage data we collect and use in cookies is not of itself personally identifiable information but if it is linked to personal information about an individual, it may become personally identifiable usage data.  In those circumstances we will treat that usage data as personal information and only use it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable data protection legislation.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent updated Privacy Policy. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2020.

Mustang Travel Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the website at http://mustangtravel.com.au, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use Licence

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Mustang Travel’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a licence, not a transfer of title, and under this licence you may not: 

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Mustang Travel’s website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This licence shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Mustang Travel at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this licence, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Mustang Travel’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Mustang Travel makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Mustang Travel does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Mustang Travel or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Mustang Travel’s website, even if Mustang Travel or a Mustang Travel authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Mustang Travel’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Mustang Travel does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Mustang Travel may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Mustang Travel does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Mustang Travel has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Mustang Travel of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Mustang Travel may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.